Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-08
Bjørn Pettersen
Tronsvangen (Innlandet, Norway)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-25
Jan-Erik Olsen
Ødegårdskilen 1684 Vesterøy (Viken, Norway)
Oecophora bractella
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-30
Lucy Birgitte Liahjell
Vestre Sandøya, Klåholmen (Agder, Norway)
Issoria lathonia (Queen of Spain Fritillary)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-24
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)
Olethreutes arcuella
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-22
Eli Gates
Grymyr (Innlandet, Norway)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-20
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Catoptria permutatella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Rhigognostis senilella
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-17
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-14
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Elachista apicipunctella (Pearl Dwarf)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-19
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Presthammer (Rogaland, Norway)
Eupithecia subfuscata
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-30
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Anania perlucidalis
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Ancylis unculana (Buckthorn Roller)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble)
Apotomis sauciana (Bilberry Marble)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cochylis pallidana (Sheep’s-bit Conch)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eupithecia abietaria (Cloaked Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Phiaris metallicana
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Timandra griseata
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-29
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Adoxophyes orana (Summer Fruit Tortrix)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Anania fuscalis
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argynnis aglaja (Dark Green Fritillary)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Chionodes electella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Clepsis rurinana
Coenonympha arcania (Pearly Heath)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Denisia similella
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Ectoedemia sericopeza
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Euphyia unangulata (Sharp-angled Carpet)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Nemapogon wolffiella (White-speckled Clothes Moth)
Niditinea fuscella (Brown-dotted Clothes Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Odezia atrata (Chimney Sweeper)
Orophia ferrugella
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Phiaris metallicana
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Timandra griseata
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-28
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Chlorissa viridata (Small Grass Emerald)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-28
Ivar Stormo
Brønnøya (Viken, Norway)
Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)
Coenonympha hero (Scarce Heath)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-28
Ivar Stormo
Jerdal (Viken, Norway)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Pseudohermenias abietana
Psyche casta (Common Sweep)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-27
Ivar Stormo
Steinsholt (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Aricia artaxerxes (Mountain Argus)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
Melitaea diamina (False-heath Fritillary)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
 
1 - 15 av 189 last»»