Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)

Diptera»Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)

Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)

Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)
Originator: Per-Otto Johansen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Nematocera
Family: Ceratopogonidae (Biting midges)

Other names: bitemygg, knott

Norwegian name: Sviknott