Sturnus vulgaris (European Starling)

Passeriformes (Passerines)»Sturnidae»Sturnus»

Sturnus vulgaris (European Starling)

European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animals (Animalia)
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Birds (Aves)
Order: Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family: Sturnidae
Genus: Sturnus
Species: European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Other names: stare, starri

Norwegian name: Stær

Forvekslingsarter: Ingen (vanskelig å forveksle)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Near Threatened