Betula pubescens (Downy Birch)

Betulaceae»Betula (Birch)»

Betula pubescens (Downy Birch)

Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Betulaceae
Genus: Birch (Betula)
Species: Downy Birch (Betula pubescens)

Other names: dunbjørk, fjellbjørk, vanleg bjørk, vanlig bjørk

Norwegian name: Bjørk