Caltha palustris (Marsh-marigold)

Ranunculaceae»Caltha»Caltha palustris (Marsh-marigold)

Caltha palustris (Marsh-marigold)

Marsh-marigold (Caltha palustris)
Originator: Siri Skoglund

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Caltha
Species: Marsh-marigold (Caltha palustris)

Other names: bekkeblomst, bekkegull, soleiehov, soleihov

Norwegian name: Bekkeblom

Confusion species: Lesser Celandine (Ranunculus ficaria)