Apis mellifera (European Honey Bee)

Apis mellifera (European Honey Bee)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Hymenoptera
Family: Apidae
Genus: Apis
Species: Apis mellifera (European Honey Bee)

Other names: honningbi

Norwegian name: Honningbie