Ficedula hypoleuca (Pied Flycatcher)

Passeriformes (Passerines)»Muscicapidae»Ficedula»

Ficedula hypoleuca (Pied Flycatcher)

Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animals (Animalia)
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Class: Birds (Aves)
Order: Passerines (Passeriformes)
Family: Muscicapidae
Genus: Ficedula
Species: Pied Flycatcher (Ficedula hypoleuca)

Other names: hagefluesnapper

Norwegian name: Svarthvit fluesnapper

Confusion species: Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)