Anarta melanopa (Broad-bordered White Underwing)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Anarta»

Anarta melanopa (Broad-bordered White Underwing)

Anarta melanopa (Broad-bordered White Underwing)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Anarta
Species: Anarta melanopa (Broad-bordered White Underwing)

Other names: svartflekket heifly

Norwegian name: Svartflekkheifly

Host plants: Arctostaphylos, Crowberry (Empetrum nigrum subsp. nigrum), Empetrum, Empetrum nigrum, Mountain Avens (Dryas octopetala), Vaccinium