Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Acronictinae
Genus: Acronicta
Species: Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)

Other names: vanlig kveldfly

Norwegian name: Broket kveldfly

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Birch (Betula), Euphorbia, Oak (Quercus), Plantago, Prunus, Rubus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)