Amphipoea crinanensis (Crinan Ear)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Amphipyrinae
Genus: Amphipoea
Species: Amphipoea crinanensis (Crinan Ear)

Other names: lite stengelfly

Norwegian name: Kyststengelfly

Host plants: Iris

Confusion species: Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear), Amphipoea lucens (Large Ear), Amphipoea oculea (Ear Moth)

---: Amphipoea