Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)

Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Aporophyla
Species: Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)

Other names: hvitflekket lyngheifly

Norwegian name: Stort lyngheifly

Host plants: Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Rumex

Confusion species: Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Northern Deep-brown Dart)