Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Noctuinae»Xestia»

Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)

Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Xestia
Species: Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)

Other names: vanlig fjellbakkefly

Norwegian name: Grått fjellbakkefly

Host plants: Arctostaphylos, Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Crowberry (Empetrum nigrum subsp. nigrum), Dwarf Birch (Betula nana), Empetrum nigrum, Heather (Calluna vulgaris)