Clostera anachoreta (Scarce Chocolate-tip)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»«Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)»Notodontidae (Prominent moths)»Pygaerinae»Clostera»

Clostera anachoreta (Scarce Chocolate-tip)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Notodontidae (Prominent moths)
Subfamily: Pygaerinae
Genus: Clostera
Species: Clostera anachoreta (Scarce Chocolate-tip)

Other names: svartflekket stjertspinner

Norwegian name: Svartflekkstjertspinner

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Vulnerable