Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Noctuinae
Genus: Noctua
Species: Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)

Other names: breibåndfly

Norwegian name: Bredbåndfly

Host plants: Ligustrum, Primula, Rubus, Rumex, Trifolium, Urtica, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)