Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)

Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)
Originator: Alf Tore Mjøs

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Pseudoips
Species: Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)

Other names: rødfrynset båtspinner

Norwegian name: Rødfrynset båtfly

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Carpinus, Elm (Ulmus), Hazel (Corylus), Oak (Quercus)