Catocala sponsa (Dark Crimson Underwing)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Erebinae
Genus: Catocala
Species: Catocala sponsa (Dark Crimson Underwing)

Other names: rødt eikeordensbånd, stort eikeordensbånd

Norwegian name: Større eikeordensbånd

Host plants: Aesculus, Oak (Quercus)