Catocala nupta (Red Underwing)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Erebidae
Subfamily: Erebinae
Genus: Catocala
Species: Catocala nupta (Red Underwing)

Other names: rødt pileordensbånd

Norwegian name: Pileordensbånd

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Black Poplar (Populus nigra), Prunus, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Norwegian Red List 2015: Endangered