Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Sesiidae (Clearwing moths)»Sesiinae»Synanthedon»

Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing)

Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing)
Originator: Svein Bekkum

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Sesiidae (Clearwing moths)
Subfamily: Sesiinae
Genus: Synanthedon
Species: Synanthedon formicaeformis (Red-tipped Clearwing)

Other names: liten seljeglassvinge

Norwegian name: Rødkantglassvinge

Host plants: Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)