Cyclophora quercimontaria

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Sterrhinae»Cyclophora»

Cyclophora quercimontaria

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Sterrhinae
Genus: Cyclophora
Species: Cyclophora quercimontaria

Other names: liten eikelauvmåler, liten eikeløvmåler

Norwegian name: Eikeløvmåler

Host plants: Oak (Quercus)

Confusion species: Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines), Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)