Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Sterrhinae
Genus: Cyclophora
Species: Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)

Other names: stor eikelauvmåler, stor eikeløvmåler

Norwegian name: Punktløvmåler

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Oak (Quercus)

Confusion species: Cyclophora linearia (Clay Triple-lines), Cyclophora quercimontaria