Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Nolidae (Tuft moths)»Nolinae»Bena»Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)

Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)

Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)
Originator: Dag Øivind Ingierd

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Bena
Species: Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)

Other names: stor båtspinner, stort båtfly

Norwegian name: Eikebåtfly

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Common Oak (Quercus robur), Oak (Quercus)