Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Meganola
Species: Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)

Other names: eikeduskspinner

Norwegian name: Eikeduskfly

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Prunus

Confusion species: Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)