Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Nola
Species: Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)

Other names: båndduskspinner

Norwegian name: Båndduskfly

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster), Garden Plum (Prunus domestica), Hawthorn (Crataegus), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), Sorbus