Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Nola
Species: Nola confusalis (Least Black Arches)

Other names: vårduskspinner

Norwegian name: Vårduskfly

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Carpinus, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Rhamnus

Confusion species: Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)