Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)

Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)
Originator: Leif Gabrielsen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Nycteola
Species: Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)

Other names: mørk viklerspinner, mørkt viklerfly

Norwegian name: Eikeviklerfly

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Oak (Quercus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Acleris cristana (Tufted Button), Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button), Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline), Nycteola svecicus (Poplar Nycteoline)