Nycteola svecicus (Poplar Nycteoline)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Nolidae (Tuft moths)
Subfamily: Nolinae
Genus: Nycteola
Species: Nycteola svecicus (Poplar Nycteoline)

Other names: dobbeltlinjet viklerspinner

Norwegian name: Dobbeltlinjet viklerfly

Host plants: Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline), Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)

Norwegian Red List (2015): Endangered