Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Lycia»

Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)

Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Lycia
Species: Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)

Other names: stor lurvemåler, vårlurvemåler

Norwegian name: Olivenlurvemåler

Host plants: Alder (Alnus), Apple (Malus), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Berberis, Birch (Betula), Elm (Ulmus), Filipendula, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Lime (Tilia), Oak (Quercus), Prunus, Rhamnus, Ribes, Rosa, Rubus, Sorbus, Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)