Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Tortricinae»Acleris»

Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Tortricinae
Genus: Acleris
Species: Acleris comariana (Strawberry Tortrix)

Other names: myrhattflatvikler

Norwegian name: Jordbærflatvikler

Host plants: Fragaria, Potentilla, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)

Confusion species: Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button)