Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Crypsedra»Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)

Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)

Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Crypsedra
Species: Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)

Other names: hvitflekket lærfly

Norwegian name: Flekkfly

Host plants: Alopecurus, Deschampsia, Meadow Foxtail (Alopecurus pratensis), Poa, Timothy-grass (Phleum)

Confusion species: Polymixis polymita