Metaxmeste schrankiana

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Odontiinae»Metaxmeste»

Metaxmeste schrankiana

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Odontiinae
Genus: Metaxmeste
Species: Metaxmeste schrankiana

Other names: vanlig fjellmott

Norwegian name: Svart fjellmott

Host plants: Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), Bog Bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum), Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea), Heather (Calluna vulgaris)

Confusion species: Metaxmeste phrygialis

Food: Heather (Calluna vulgaris), Vaccinium