Xylena solidaginis (Golden-rod Brindle)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Xyleninae»Xylena»

Xylena solidaginis (Golden-rod Brindle)

Xylena solidaginis (Golden-rod Brindle)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Genus: Xylena
Species: Xylena solidaginis (Golden-rod Brindle)

Other names: skogkappefly

Norwegian name: Skogkvistfly

Host plants: Birch (Betula), Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale), Calluna, Prunus, Rowan (Sorbus aucuparia), Vaccinium, Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)