Operophtera fagata (Northern Winter Moth)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Genus: Operophtera
Species: Operophtera fagata (Northern Winter Moth)

Other names: stor høstmåler

Norwegian name: Blek høstmåler

Host plants: Beech (Fagus), Birch (Betula), Lime (Tilia)

Confusion species: Operophtera brumata (Winter Moth)