Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)»Olethreutinae»Notocelia»

Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Originator: Frode Falkenberg

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Notocelia
Species: Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)

Other names: vanlig rosevikler

Norwegian name: Hagerosevikler

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Carpinus, Hawthorn (Crataegus), Oak (Quercus), Pear (Pyrus), Prunus, Rosa, Rubus

Confusion species: Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell), Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)