Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Hadeninae»Leucania»

Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)

Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Originator: Even Mjaaland

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Hadeninae
Genus: Leucania
Species: Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)

Other names: kommagrasfly

Norwegian name: Kommagressfly

Host plants: Cock's-foot (Dactylis glomerata), Festuca, Wavy Hair-grass (Avenella flexuosa)