Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Choreutidae (Metalmark moths)»Choreutinae»Anthophila»Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)

Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Choreutidae (Metalmark moths)
Subfamily: Choreutinae
Genus: Anthophila
Species: Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap)

Other names: neslebreimøll

Norwegian name: Neslebredmøll

Host plants: Common Nettle (Urtica dioica), Parietaria, Urtica