Ipimorpha subtusa

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)»Noctuidae (Owlet moths)»Xyleninae»Ipimorpha»

Ipimorpha subtusa

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Macro-heterocera" (Macro-moths)
Family: Noctuidae (Owlet moths)
Subfamily: Xyleninae
Genus: Ipimorpha
Species: Ipimorpha subtusa

Other names: vanlig ringfly

Norwegian name: Osperingfly

Host plants: Apple (Malus), Aspen (Populus tremula), Aspen and Poplar (Populus), Pear (Pyrus), Willows, Sallows and Osiers (Salix)