Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Micro-heterocera» (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Spilonota
Species: Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)

Other names: vanlig knoppvikler

Norwegian name: Epleknoppvikler

Host plants: Bog Myrtle (Myrica gale)

Confusion species: Gypsonoma aceriana (Rosy Cloaked Shoot), Spilonota laricana (Larch-bud Moth)