Eucosma aspidiscana

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Micro-heterocera» (Micro-moths)
Family: Tortricidae (Tortrix moths)
Subfamily: Olethreutinae
Genus: Eucosma
Species: Eucosma aspidiscana

Other names: gullrisengvikler

Norwegian name: Mørk gullrisengvikler

Host plants: Aster, Aster novi-belgii, Solidago virgaurea