Macaria loricaria

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»«Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)»Geometridae (Geometrid moths)»Ennominae»Macaria»

Macaria loricaria

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: «Macro-heterocera» (Macro-moths)
Family: Geometridae (Geometrid moths)
Subfamily: Ennominae
Genus: Macaria
Species: Macaria loricaria

Other names: østlig buemåler

Norwegian name: Krattbuemåler

Confusion species: Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)