Zophodia

Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)»"Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)»Pyralidae (Snout moths)»Phycitinae»
»Zophodia grossulariella (Gooseberry Knot-horn)

Zophodia grossulariella (Gooseberry Knot-horn)

Zophodia grossulariella (Gooseberry Knot-horn)
Originator: Leif Gabrielsen

Systematics :

Kingdom: Animalia (Animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (Articulate animals)
Class: Insecta (Insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (Moths and butterflies)
Group: "Micro-heterocera" (Micro-moths)
Family: Pyralidae (Snout moths)
Subfamily: Phycitinae
Genus: Zophodia
Species: Zophodia grossulariella (Gooseberry Knot-horn)

Other names: stikkelsbærsmalmott

Norwegian name: Stikkelsbærpyralide

Host plants: Gooseberry (Ribes uva-crispa)