Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-02
John Skartveit
Vollan (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Ancylis myrtillana
Apotomis sauciana (Bilberry Marble)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Elophos vittaria
Eriogaster arbusculae
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)
Phiaris turfosana
Plebejus idas (Idas blue)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-17
Svein Bekkum
Kløvdalen, Kvikne (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Agnoea josephinae
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia curvella (Brindled Argent)
Argyresthia pygmaeella (Sallow Argent)
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Denisia stipella
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-16
Svein Bekkum
Kløvdalen, Kvikne (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Agnoea josephinae
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Denisia stipella
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena caesia (The Grey)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Mompha conturbatella (Large Dark Cosmet)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia speciosa
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-15
Even Mjaaland
Arboretet (Rogaland, Norway)
Agnoea josephinae
Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-08
Svein Bekkum
Kviknehøgda, Kvikne (Innlandet, Norway)
Bryotropha galbanella
Catoptria maculalis
Chionodes lugubrella
Dysstroma infuscata
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Eulamprotes unicolorella (Unmarked Neb)
Perizoma minorata (Heath Rivulet)
Phiaris
Phiaris bipunctana
Phiaris metallicana
Phiaris schulziana
Pyrgus centaureae (Northern Grizzled Skipper)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Synanthedon culiciformis (Large Red-belted Clearwing)
Triaxomera fulvimitrella
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-07
Svein Bekkum
Kløvdalen, Kvikne (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia pygmaeella (Sallow Argent)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Coleophora
Cydia duplicana
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Eupithecia
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia venosata (Netted Pug)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Perizoma hydrata
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-04
Svein Bekkum
Bekkum, Kvikneskogen (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Ancylis myrtillana
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa macrogamma
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caryocolum cassella
Catoptria permutatella
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Coleophora
Coleophora mayrella (Meadow Case-bearer)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana argentana
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Euhyponomeutoides albithoracellus
Eupithecia
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia venosata (Netted Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta imbecilla (The Silurian)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta torva (Large Dark Prominent)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Perizoma hydrata
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immorata (Lewes Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Setina irrorella (Dew Moth)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Syncopacma cinctella (White-streak Sober)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Timandra griseata
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-03
Svein Bekkum
Bekkum, Kvikneskogen (Innlandet, Norway)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana argentana
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Eupithecia
Eupithecia sinuosaria
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia venosata (Netted Pug)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta imbecilla (The Silurian)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immorata (Lewes Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Syncopacma cinctella (White-streak Sober)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Timandra griseata
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-01
Svein Bekkum
Kløvdalen, Kvikne (Innlandet, Norway)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thyatira batis (Peach-Blossom)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)