Hesperiidae (Skippers)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-29
Ole Terland
Hesvik (Vestland, Norway)
Erebia ligea (Arran Brown)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-26
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis marmorea
Adscita statices (Forester)
Aethes margaritana (Silver Coast Conch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble)
Apotomis sauciana (Bilberry Marble)
Apotomis semifasciana (Short-barred Marble)
Apterogenum ypsillon (Dingy Shears)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia curvella (Brindled Argent)
Argyresthia dilectella (Juniper Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb)
Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)
Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Calliteara abietis
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Cydia succedana
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Elachista adscitella
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epinotia signatana (Black-brindled Bell)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Euzophera cinerosella (Wormwood Knot-horn)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gillmeria ochrodactyla (Tansy plume)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Isophrictis striatella (White-border Neb)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lobesia bicinctana
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha langiella (Clouded Cosmet)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermel)
Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phyllonorycter quercifoliella (Common Oak Midget)
Phyllonorycter sorbi (Rowan Midget)
Pieris brassicae (Large White)
Pieris rapae (Small White)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Polia hepatica (Silvery Arches)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Sophronia sicariellus
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Timandra griseata
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Yponomeuta padella (Orchard Ermine)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-09
Even Mjaaland
Nedre Timenes (Agder, Norway)
Abraxas sylvata (Clouded Magpie)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Adela croesella (Small Barred Long-horn)
Agnoea
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia curvella (Brindled Argent)
Argyresthia dilectella (Juniper Argent)
Argyresthia ivella
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Arichanna melanaria
Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Capua vulgana (Common Tortrix)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Great Tortrix)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eana penziana
Ectoedemia longicaudella
Ectoedemia weaveri
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)
Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epinotia signatana (Black-brindled Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot)
Hedya dimidiana
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)
Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Parornix
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Phiaris palustrana
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Pieris rapae (Small White)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Polychrysia moneta (Golden Plusia)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sabra harpagula (Scarce Hook-tip)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Stigmella
Stigmella assimilella (Aspen Pigmy)
Swammerdamia compunctella
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-10
Øyvind Stickler
Gjennestadvannet NV (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Lycaena virgaureae (Scarce Copper)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Odezia atrata (Chimney Sweeper)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-08
Even Mjaaland
Belteviga (Agder, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Adscita statices (Forester)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Pediasia aridella (Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pieris brassicae (Large White)
Pieris rapae (Small White)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-09
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Argynnis paphia (Silver-Washed Fritillary)
Coenonympha arcania (Pearly Heath)
Colias palaeno (Moorland Clouded Yellow)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-09
Øyvind Stickler
Rennesikdammen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Lycaena virgaureae (Scarce Copper)
Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-05
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Brenthis ino (Lesser Marbled Fritillary)
Coenonympha arcania (Pearly Heath)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Limenitis populi (Poplar Admiral)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Papilio machaon (Swallowtail)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Timandra griseata
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-03
Hans Brubak
Brumåsavegen (Viken, Norway)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Melitaea athalia (Heath Fritillary)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-01
Nils Rogn
Rogn, Hagane (Innlandet, Norway)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Boloria selene (Small Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Epirrhoe tristata (Small Argent and Sable)
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2012-07-01
Hans Brubak
Brumåsavegen (Viken, Norway)
Lasiommata maera (Large Wall Brown)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)