Sphingidae (Hawk moths)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-03
Sarune Rimsiene
Bruveien 11b 3055 Krokstadelva (Viken, Norway)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-03
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Apamea illyria
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-02
John Stenersen
Tyrihjellåsen 33, Solbergfoss (Viken, Norway)
Apamea illyria
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Cucullia chamomillae (Chamomile Shark)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spring phenology
2020-06-03
Per Torgersen
Bjørkelangen (Viken, Norway)
2020-06-03 Flowering Geranium pratense
2020-06-02 Flowering Trifolium repens
2020-06-01 First observation hedgehog
2020-06-03 Flowering rowan
2020-06-02 Adult elephant hawk-moth
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-03
Eivind Nielsen
Eide (Rogaland, Norway)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-05-29
Ole Terland
Hesvik (Vestland, Norway)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Anthocharis cardamines (Orange Tip)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Hemaris fuciformis (Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth)
Lasiommata petropolitana (Northern Wall Brown)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-05-29
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-28
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)
Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)
Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Antitype chi (Grey Chi)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Bactra furfurana (Mottled Marble)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caryocolum
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Denticucullus pygmina (Small Wainscot)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dysstroma citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mompha langiella (Clouded Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Timandra comae (Blood-vein)
Vanessa atalanta (Red Admiral)
Xanthia icteritia (The Sallow)
Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-24
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button)
Acleris effractana/emargana
Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)
Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrius convolvuli (Convolvulus Hawk-moth)
Amphipoea
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth)
Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Gortyna flavago (Frosted Orange)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-08
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris aspersana (Ginger Button)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agonopterix nervosa (Dark-fringed Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-06
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Timandra
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Xanthia icteritia (The Sallow)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-05
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agonopterix nervosa (Dark-fringed Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caryocolum
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Depressaria
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Orthonama vittata (Oblique Carpet)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-04
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Eana osseana (Dotted Shade)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Epermenia illigerella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia pimpinellata (Pimpinel Pug)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma albulata (Grass Rivulet)
Phycitodes
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia speciosa
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-08-01
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Bryotropha
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Depressaria
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Donacaula mucronella
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Epermenia illigerella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eupithecia
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euxoa cursoria (Coast Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)
Scrobipalpa
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Yponomeuta
Yponomeuta rorrella
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-30
Alf Tore Mjøs
Revtangen Ornitologiske Stasjon (Rogaland, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agonopterix conterminella (Sallow Flat-body)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Amphipoea
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cnephasia
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dioryctria
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Epinotia cinereana/nisella
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eulithis pyraliata (Barred Straw)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Helotropha leucostigma (The Crescent)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hyles gallii (Bedstraw Hawk-moth)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Longalatedes elymi (Lyme Grass)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
««første 31 - 45 av 1,578 last»»