Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2020-06-29
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Bactra lacteana/lancealana/robustana
Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cydia nigricana (Pea Moth)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eupithecia pulchellata (Foxglove Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-20
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Catoptria permutatella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Rhigognostis senilella
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-20
Alf Tore Mjøs
Hosanger (Vestland, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Agonopterix
Agonopterix ciliella/heracliana
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis myrtillana
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chloroclysta miata (Autumn Green Carpet)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Elachista apicipunctella (Pearl Dwarf)
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)
Eupithecia intricata (Edinburgh Pug)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Orthosia cerasi (Common Quaker)
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)
Parornix
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Rhigognostis senilella
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Adoxophyes orana (Summer Fruit Tortrix)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Angerona prunaria (Orange Moth)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Caradrina selini
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Denisia similella
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eana penziana
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Gibberifera simplana (Least Bell)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma lineolella
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea pallidata
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasionycta proxima
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Phiaris metallicana
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Psyche casta (Common Sweep)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immorata (Lewes Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Timandra comae (Blood-vein)
Udea lutealis (Pale Straw Pearl)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-01
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Ancylis unguicella (Broken-barred Roller)
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Chionodes continuella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Elachista subalbidella (Buff Dwarf)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Paratalanta pandalis (Bordered Pearl)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-09
Frode Falkenberg
Nordvik (Vestland, Norway)
(Fløytet)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Capua vulgana (Common Tortrix)
Caradrina clavipalpis (Pale Mottled Willow)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Ecliptopera silaceata (Small Phoenix)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hyppa rectilinea (The Saxon)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Mompha sturnipennella (Kentish Cosmet)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)
Paraswammerdamia conspersella
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Thera variata (Spruce Carpet)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-02
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Gunneng N) (Viken, Norway)
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Ancylis unguicella (Broken-barred Roller)
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Pyrgus malvae (Grizzled Skipper)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-01
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Gunneng N) (Viken, Norway)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Ancylis unguicella (Broken-barred Roller)
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Chionodes continuella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Elachista subalbidella (Buff Dwarf)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Paratalanta pandalis (Bordered Pearl)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-30
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-21
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Ancylis myrtillana
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf)
Eriogaster arbusculae
Eupithecia indigata (Ochreous Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Phyllonorycter cavella (Golden Birch Midget)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Xystophora pulveratella
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-26
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)
Agonopterix arenella (Brindled Flat-body)
Agonopterix ocellana (Red-letter Flat-body)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis unguicella (Broken-barred Roller)
Apamea illyria
Caloptilia hemidactylella (Sycamore Slender)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chloroclysta miata (Autumn Green Carpet)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Cyclophora albipunctata (Birch Mocha)
Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hecatera bicolorata (Broad-barred White)
Helcystogramma lineolella
Horisme tersata (The Fern)
Lithophane socia (Pale Pinion)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)
Paratalanta pandalis (Bordered Pearl)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Small Lappet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Tawny Groundling)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Tortrix)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-22
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Anania funebris
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Ancylis unculana (Buckthorn Roller)
Ancylis unguicella (Broken-barred Roller)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Caradrina selini
Chloroclysta miata (Autumn Green Carpet)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Clepsis senecionana (Obscure Tortrix)
Conistra rubiginea (Dotted Chestnut)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Epiblema sticticana (Colt’s-foot Bell)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix)
Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)
Eupithecia indigata (Ochreous Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Horisme tersata (The Fern)
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Hypena rostralis (Buttoned Snout)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lithophane socia (Pale Pinion)
Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Mompha raschkiella (Little Cosmet)
Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Paratalanta pandalis (Bordered Pearl)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Small Lappet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Prolita sexpunctella
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)
Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Tortrix)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-19
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Caradrina selini
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Cerura vinula (Puss Moth)
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)
Cleora cinctaria (Ringed Carpet)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Elachista subalbidella (Buff Dwarf)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Eriopsela quadrana
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Furcula bicuspis (Alder Kitten)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hedya atropunctana
Hydriomena ruberata (Ruddy Highflyer)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lithophane socia (Pale Pinion)
Lobophora halterata (The Seraphim)
Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Montescardia tessulatellus
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Small Lappet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Tawny Groundling)
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)
Stictea mygindiana
Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Tortrix)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth)
Trichopteryx carpinata (Early Tooth-striped)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-16
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Boloria euphrosyne (Pearl-bordered Fritillary)
Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak)
Celastrina argiolus (Holly Blue)
Cleora cinctaria (Ringed Carpet)
Diaphora mendica (Muslin Moth)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone)
Lasiommata petropolitana (Northern Wall Brown)
Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)
Nymphalis antiopa (Camberwell Beauty)
Odontosia carmelita (Scarce Prominent)
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)
Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)
Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Small Lappet)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Polygonia c-album (Comma Butterfly)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Pyrgus malvae (Grizzled Skipper)
Saturnia pavonia (Emperor Moth)
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
Trichopteryx carpinata (Early Tooth-striped)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-05-25
Frode Falkenberg
Sørborg (Vestland, Norway)
Acasis viretata (Yellow-barred Brindle)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis myrtillana
Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender)
Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling)
Coleophora
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Ectropis crepuscularia (Small Engrailed)
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)
Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hydriomena impluviata (May Highflyer)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Lampropteryx suffumata (Water Carpet)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)
Petrophora chlorosata (Brown Silver-line)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave)
Xanthorhoe designata (Flame Carpet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
1 - 15 av 258 last»»