Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agnathosia mendicella
Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Anania fuscalis
Anania terrealis
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Batia unitella (Golden-brown Tubic)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Carpatolechia fugitivella (Elm Groundling)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Cedestis gysseleniella (Gold Pine Ermel)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Denisia similella
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lobesia bicinctana
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oecophora bractella
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phiaris palustrana
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-08-05
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lygephila craccae (Scarce Blackneck)
Mesapamea
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua orbona (Lunar Yellow Underwing)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-23
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha rufana
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Dichrorampha
Dysstroma citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-07-21
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Hadena bicruris (The Lychnis)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-08-03
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Amphipoea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Diarsia rubi (Small Square-spot)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-08-02
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cochylimorpha alternana (Kentish Conch)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Lobesia bicinctana
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Phalonidia curvistrigana
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-15
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agnathosia mendicella
Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body)
Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Batia unitella (Golden-brown Tubic)
Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Catoptria fulgidella
Coscinia cribraria (Speckled Footman)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Dendrolimus pini (Pine Lappet)
Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Sober)
Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
Epipsilia grisescens
Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Gelechia sestertiella
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble)
Lygephila craccae (Scarce Blackneck)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)
Psoricoptera gibbosella (Humped Crest)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Sorhagenia
Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)
Watsonalla cultraria (Barred Hook-tip)
Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)
Xestia speciosa
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-07
Lars Erik Johannessen
Lindås (Viken, Norway)
Autographa buraetica
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Mesapamea
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-09
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea emarginata (Small Scallop)
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-06
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis vestigialis (Archer's Dart)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)
Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Metzneria neuropterella
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2011-07-11
Dag Øivind Ingierd
Verpentangen (Viken, Norway)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amphipoea
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Caradrina montana
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zanclognatha lunalis (Jubilee Fan-foot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2007-06-30
John Martin Mjelde
Fornebu, Lilløyplassen (Viken, Norway)
Actinotia polyodon (Purple Cloud)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chilo phragmitella (Wainscot Veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)
Leucania obsoleta (Obscure Wainscot)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Rhyacia simulans (Dotted Rustic)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)