Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-06-20
Nils Rogn
Rogn (Innlandet, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Catoptria permutatella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena perplexa (Tawny Shears)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch)
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Rhigognostis senilella
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2019-07-29
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Alcis jubata (Dotted Carpet)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apotomis inundana
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Batrachedra praeangusta (Poplar Cosmet)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Carpatolechia alburnella (Suffused Groundling)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)
Coscinia cribraria (Speckled Footman)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Crypsedra gemmea (Cameo)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Dendrolimus pini (Pine Lappet)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Donacaula mucronella
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)
Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)
Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gnophos obfuscata (Scotch Annulet)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypatima rhomboidella (Square-spot Crest)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea deversaria
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nycteola degenerana (Sallow Nycteoline)
Nymphula nitidulata (Beautiful China-mark)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma blandiata (Pretty Pinion)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Scopula ternata (Smoky Wave)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Aethes margaritana (Silver Coast Conch)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea rubrirena
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis sauciana (Bilberry Marble)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia plumbeolata (Lead-coloured Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Evergestis limbata
Geina didactyla
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)
Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Naenia typica (The Gothic)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Polia hepatica (Silvery Arches)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Timandra griseata
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-10
Ivar Stormo
Jeløya syd (Viken, Norway)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Caloptilia jurateae (Maple Slender)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Catocala fraxini (Clifden Nonpareil)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill)
Dysstroma citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eulithis testata (The Chevron)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia tenuiata
Evergestis limbata
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Lygephila craccae (Scarce Blackneck)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Mesotype parallelolineata
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Paramesia gnomana
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Phiaris schulziana
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Tholera cespitis (Hedge Rustic)
Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)
Thyatira batis (Peach-Blossom)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-21
Stein Rui
Manum (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-05
Ivar Stormo
Jeløya syd (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Agrotis ipsilon (Dark Sword-grass)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Archips crataegana (Brown Oak Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Argyresthia pulchella
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Epermenia illigerella
Epione repandaria (Bordered Beauty)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eurois occulta (Great Brocade)
Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)
Evergestis limbata
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hyppa rectilinea (The Saxon)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth)
Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Ypsolopha vittella (Elm Smudge)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-25
Ivar Stormo
Otteid (Storedal) (Viken, Norway)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Adoxophyes orana (Summer Fruit Tortrix)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Anania fuscalis
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Ancylis unculana (Buckthorn Roller)
Anticollix sparsata
Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)
Apotomis inundana
Apotomis semifasciana (Short-barred Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia curvella (Brindled Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Atolmis rubricollis (Red-necked Footman)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caradrina selini
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cochylis pallidana (Sheep’s-bit Conch)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dysstroma citrata (Dark Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Epione vespertaria (Dark Bordered Beauty)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Hypomecis roboraria (Great Oak Beauty)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea muricata (Purple-bordered Gold)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)
Lasionycta proxima
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Macaria brunneata (Rannoch Looper)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon nigralbella
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed Moth)
Plusia putnami (Lempke's Gold Spot)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Timandra comae (Blood-vein)
Timandra griseata
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-12
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea deversaria
Leucania comma (Shoulder-striped Wainscot)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Thalera fimbrialis (Sussex Emerald)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-06-06
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Calophasia lunula (Toadflax Brocade)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hadena confusa (Marbled Coronet)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Spilosoma urticae (Water Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-23
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agnathosia mendicella
Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis segetum (Turnip Moth)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Anania fuscalis
Anania terrealis
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Batia unitella (Golden-brown Tubic)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Carpatolechia fugitivella (Elm Groundling)
Catoptria margaritella (Pearl-band Grass Veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Cedestis gysseleniella (Gold Pine Ermel)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Clostera curtula (Chocolate-tip)
Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Denisia similella
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell)
Epinotia solandriana (Variable Bell)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hellinsia lienigianus
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lobesia bicinctana
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Nemapogon clematella (Barred White Clothes Moth)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oecophora bractella
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phiaris palustrana
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Agnoea
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Archanara dissoluta (Brown-veined Wainscot)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Arichanna melanaria
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Caryocolum fraternella (Mouse-ear Groundling)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus heringiellus
Crambus silvella (Wood Grass-veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cucullia lactucae
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)
Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell)
Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma lacteana (Maritime Bell)
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch)
Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia lunalis (Jubilee Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Monochroa lutulentella (Black Neb)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-09-02
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Xanthia icteritia (The Sallow)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-08-01
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis marmorea
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cochylis flaviciliana
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Parornix
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Kjell Mjølsnes
Mølen (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Adscita statices (Forester)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agnoea josephinae
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Anacampsis blattariella (Birch Sober)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Ancylis apicella (Hook-tipped Roller)
Ancylis badiana (Common Roller)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Aproaerema anthyllidella (Vetch Sober)
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia dilectella (Juniper Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Argyroploce arbutella
Aristotelia brizella (Thrift Neb)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling)
Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Batrachedra pinicolella (Pine Cosmet)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bryotropha similis/senectella/affinis/umb..
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer)
Calophasia lunula (Toadflax Brocade)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Catarhoe cuculata (Royal Mantle)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Charissa obscurata (The Annulet)
Chilodes maritima (Silky Wainscot)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Great Tortrix)
Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Six-spot Neb)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Clepsis rurinana
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Coleophora deauratella (Red-clover Case-bearer)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cupido minimus (Small Blue)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)
Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dioryctria simplicella (Brown Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Entephria caesiata (Grey Mountain Carpet)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eucosma aemulana
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma fulvana
Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell)
Eudemis porphyrana
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eugraphe sigma
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia plumbeolata (Lead-coloured Pug)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug)
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling)
Falcaria lacertinaria (Scalloped Hook-tip)
Falseuncaria degreyana (Breckland Conch)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)
Grapholita orobana (Crescent Piercer)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)
Hedya salicella (White-backed Marble)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia osteodactylus
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hipparchia semele (Grayling)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina blanda (The Rustic)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypochalcia ahenella (Dingy Knot-horn)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea deversaria
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Isophrictis striatella (White-border Neb)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Lateroligia ophiogramma (Double Lobed)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Macaria signaria (Dusky Peacock)
Macaria wauaria (The V-Moth)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesapamea
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia incarnatana (Chalk Rose Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Parornix
Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Pediasia aridella (Saltmarsh Grass-veneer)
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Pempelia palumbella (Heather Knot-horn)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma affinitata (The Rivulet)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Ruby Tiger)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phycitodes albatella
Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn)
Phycitodes saxicola (Small Clouded Knot-horn)
Pieris brassicae (Large White)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia hepatica (Silvery Arches)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Selenia dentaria (Early Thorn)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (Twin-spot Plume)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thalera fimbrialis (Sussex Emerald)
Thalpophila matura (Straw Underwing)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Vanessa cardui (Painted Lady)
Venusia cambrica (Welsh Wave)
Vitula serratilineella (American Wax Moth)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zygaena filipendulae (Six-spot Burnet)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-14
Ivar Stormo
Jerdal (Viken, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)
Crambus uliginosellus (Marsh Grass-veneer)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epermenia illigerella
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia icterata (Tawny Speckled Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Herminia lunalis (Jubilee Fan-foot)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Oncocera faecella
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sabra harpagula (Scarce Hook-tip)
Scopula incanata (Cream Wave)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
1-15 av 162 last»»