Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)

Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-12
Frode Falkenberg
Øytangen, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
(Hasselskogen)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Agnoea
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caryocolum fraternella (Mouse-ear Groundling)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)
Cnephasia
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypenodes humidalis (Marsh Oblique-barred)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Parachronistis albiceps (Wood Groundling)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zelotherses paleana (Timothy Tortrix)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2013-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis advenella
Aethes margaritana (Silver Coast Conch)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea rubrirena
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apeira syringaria (Lilac Beauty)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis sauciana (Bilberry Marble)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Cucullia umbratica (The Shark)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia plumbeolata (Lead-coloured Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Evergestis limbata
Geina didactyla
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)
Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Naenia typica (The Gothic)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Pelurga comitata (Dark Spinach)
Philereme vetulata (Brown Scallop)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Polia hepatica (Silvery Arches)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)
Syngrapha interrogationis (Scarce Silver Y)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Timandra griseata
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-07-07
Leiv Tommas Haugen
Marikollen camping. (Agder, Norway)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epinotia cinereana
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Pandemis dumetana
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Pieris napi (Green-veined White)
Sciota hostilis
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-08-15
John Stenersen
Losveien 12, Fyn, Hvasser (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix)
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Aplocera plagiata (Treble-bar)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill)
Ennomos alniaria (Canary-shouldered Thorn)
Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
Eupithecia pusillata (Juniper Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Hydraecia micacea (Rosy Rustic)
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl)
Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold)
Tholera cespitis (Hedge Rustic)
Tholera decimalis (Feathered Gothic)
Xanthia icteritia (The Sallow)
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Xestia sexstrigata (Six-striped Rustic)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2018-05-31
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Achlya flavicornis (Yellow Horned)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)
Craniophora ligustri (The Coronet)
Deilephila porcellus (Small Elephant Hawk-moth)
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pseudoips prasinana (Green Silver-lines)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-22
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acrobasis advenella
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Agnoea
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Brindled Plume)
Amphipoea
Amphipyra perflua
Anarta trifolii (The Nutmeg)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Archanara dissoluta (Brown-veined Wainscot)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Arctia caja (Garden Tiger)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Arichanna melanaria
Assara terebrella (Dark Spruce Knot-horn)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)
Bryophila raptricula (Marbled Grey)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Caryocolum fraternella (Mouse-ear Groundling)
Catoptria permutatella
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chloroclystis v-ata (The V-Pug)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Cosmia trapezina (The Dun-bar)
Crambus heringiellus
Crambus silvella (Wood Grass-veneer)
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak)
Cucullia lactucae
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichomeris juniperella (Scotch Crest)
Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eilema lutarella
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing)
Epilecta linogrisea
Epinotia brunnichana (Large Birch Bell)
Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell)
Euchoeca nebulata (Dingy Shell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma lacteana (Maritime Bell)
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulamprotes wilkella (Painted Neb)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia linariata (Toadflax Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch)
Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)
Gelechia muscosella (Grey Sallow Groundling)
Gelechia nigra (Black Groundling)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Herminia lunalis (Jubilee Fan-foot)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Ipimorpha subtusa
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Leucoma salicis (White Satin Moth)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mesotype didymata (Twin-spot Carpet)
Monochroa lutulentella (Black Neb)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemaxera betulinella (Golden-speckled Clothes Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia latruncula (Tawny Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis dumetana
Panthea coenobita
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila debiliata
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Patania ruralis (Mother of Pearl)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pheosia gnoma (Lesser Swallow Prominent)
Pheosia tremula (Swallow Prominent)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phymatopus hecta (Gold Swift)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Pleurota bicostella (Light Streak)
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Rhopobota naevana (Holly Tortrix)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia ashworthii (Ashworth's Rustic)
Xestia stigmatica (Square-spotted Clay)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Ypsolopha dentella (Honeysuckle Moth)
Ypsolopha nemorella (Hooked Smudge)
Ypsolopha ustella (Variable Smudge)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Zeuzera pyrina (Leopard Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-07-12
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acompsia cinerella (Ash-coloured Sober)
Acrobasis advenella
Agnoea
Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller)
Apamea lateritia (Scarce Brindle)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet)
Apotomis inundana
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia pygmaeella (Sallow Argent)
Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent)
Argyresthia sorbiella (Gold Rowan Argent)
Asthena albulata (Small White Wave)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Batrachedra pinicolella (Pine Cosmet)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Borkhausenia minutella (Thatch Tubic)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender)
Caloptilia populetorum (Clouded Slender)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caradrina selini
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Cedestis gysseleniella (Gold Pine Ermel)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chionodes electella
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)
Clostera pigra (Small Chocolate-tip)
Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diachrysia stenochrysis (Tutts Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dichrorampha vancouverana (Gold-fringed Drill)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eana incanana (Bluebell Shade)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epinotia signatana (Black-brindled Bell)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth)
Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia truncicolella (Ground-moss Grey)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble)
Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Straw)
Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling)
Favonius quercus (Purple Hairstreak)
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)
Gibberifera simplana (Least Bell)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot)
Habrosyne pyritoides (Buff Arches)
Harpella forficella
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydriomena furcata (July Highflyer)
Hypatopa binotella (Spotted Dowd)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Litoligia literosa (Rosy Minor)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lycophotia porphyrea (True Lover's Knot)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria alternata (Sharp-angled Peacock)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Macaria signaria (Dusky Peacock)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Martania taeniata (Barred Carpet)
Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta dromedarius (Iron Prominent)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring)
Ortholepis betulae (Birch Knot-horn)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)
Peribatodes secundaria (Feathered Beauty)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn)
Phyllonorycter rajella (Common Alder Midget)
Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (Red Birch Midget)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Great Marble)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Sabra harpagula (Scarce Hook-tip)
Schrankia costaestrigalis (Pinion-streaked Snout)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Sesia apiformis (Hornet Moth)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera juniperata (Juniper Carpet)
Thyatira batis (Peach-Blossom)
Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl)
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Trisateles emortualis (Olive Crescent)
Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Venusia blomeri (Blomer's Rivulet)
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Spruce Bud Moth)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2017-06-23
Ivar Stormo
Jerdal (Viken, Norway)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Agapeta hamana (Hook-marked Straw Moth)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Anania perlucidalis
Axylia putris (Flame)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eidophasia messingiella (Bitter-cress Smudge)
Epermenia illigerella
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Timandra griseata
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-19
Even Mjaaland
Spornes,Tromøy (Agder, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch)
Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Anania hortulata (Small Magpie)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea furva (The Confused)
Apotomis semifasciana (Short-barred Marble)
Argyresthia abdominalis (Downland Argent)
Argyresthia arceuthina (Bronze Argent)
Argyresthia goedartella (Golden Argent)
Atolmis rubricollis (Red-necked Footman)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)
Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)
Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Capua vulgana (Common Tortrix)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Caradrina selini
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha rurestrana
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cilix glaucata (Chinese Character)
Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Coleophora
Coleophora gallipennella
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pratella (Scarce Grass-veneer)
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Denisia similella
Dichrorampha petiverella (Common Drill)
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Earias clorana (Cream-bordered Green Pea)
Elachista albifrontella (White-headed Dwarf)
Elachista apicipunctella (Pearl Dwarf)
Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf)
Elachista dispilella
Elachista luticomella (Yellow-headed Dwarf)
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Epiblema grandaevana (Great Bell)
Epinotia rubiginosana (Pine Bell)
Epirrhoe rivata (Wood Carpet)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosmomorpha albersana (Honeysuckle Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eupithecia intricata (Edinburgh Pug)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Eupithecia tantillaria (Dwarf Pug)
Exoteleia dodecella (Pine Groundling)
Gluphisia crenata (Dusky Marbled Brown)
Glyphipterix forsterella (Sedge Fanner)
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Hada plebeja (The Shears)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)
Hellinsia didactylites
Hellinsia tephradactyla
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Idaea deversaria
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Jodis putata
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lampronia corticella (Raspberry Moth)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macrothylacia rubi (Fox Moth)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Mniotype adusta (Dark Brocade)
Monochroa cytisella (Bracken Neb)
Monochroa tenebrella (Common Plain Neb)
Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Neofaculta ericetella (Heather Groundling)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Black Arches)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Ochlodes sylvanus (Large Skipper)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Papilio machaon (Swallowtail)
Pasiphila chloerata (Sloe Pug)
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Polyommatus icarus (Common Blue)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Psyche casta (Common Sweep)
Rheumaptera undulata (Scallop Shell)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoliopteryx libatrix (The Herald)
Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Sideridis rivularis (The Campion)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (Twin-spot Plume)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke)
Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling)
Tethea ocularis (Figure of Eighty)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Tetheella fluctuosa (Satin Lutestring)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Timandra griseata
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Garden Carpet)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2016-06-04
Eli Gates
Bakkeløkka (Viken, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Apamea illyria
Elachista maculicerusella (Triple-spot Dwarf)
Euphyia unangulata (Sharp-angled Carpet)
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)
Eupithecia subfuscata
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth)
Ochropleura plecta (Flame Shoulder)
Oligia
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Perizoma alchemillata (Small Rivulet)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)
Siona lineata (Black-veined Moth)
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Dark-barred Twin-spot)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-08-15
Even Mjaaland
Herfell (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acrobasis marmorea
Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender)
Aethes rutilana (Juniper Conch)
Agnathosia mendicella
Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body)
Amphipoea fucosa (Saltern Ear)
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Mouse Moth)
Aristotelia ericinella (Heather Neb)
Batia unitella (Golden-brown Tubic)
Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)
Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic)
Carpatolechia decorella (Winter Oak Groundling)
Catoptria fulgidella
Coscinia cribraria (Speckled Footman)
Cucullia absinthii (The Wormwood)
Dendrolimus pini (Pine Lappet)
Dichomeris alacella (Lichen Sober)
Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn)
Endothenia quadrimaculana (Blotched Marble)
Ennomos fuscantaria (Dusky Thorn)
Epipsilia grisescens
Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Euxoa tritici (White-line Dart)
Gelechia sestertiella
Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet)
Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble)
Lygephila craccae (Scarce Blackneck)
Malacosoma neustria (The Lackey)
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)
Mythimna pallens (Common Wainscot)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Platytes alpinella (Hook-tipped Grass-veneer)
Psoricoptera gibbosella (Humped Crest)
Recurvaria leucatella (White-barred Groundling)
Sorhagenia
Triodia sylvina (Orange Swift)
Watsonalla cultraria (Barred Hook-tip)
Xestia alpicola (Northern Dart)
Xestia speciosa
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-12
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea sublustris (Reddish Light Arches)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Argyresthia albistria (Purple Argent)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Cerapteryx graminis (Antler Moth)
Chilo phragmitella (Wainscot Veneer)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Epirrhoe alternata (Common Carpet)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Horisme tersata (The Fern)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Paramesia gnomana
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Timandra griseata
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-11
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abraxas grossulariata (The Magpie)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button)
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis repandana
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Anaplectoides prasina (Green Arches)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Archips rosana (Rose Tortrix)
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)
Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Cosmorhoe ocellata (Purple Bar)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Cyclophora punctaria (Maiden's Blush)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey)
Eulithis mellinata (The Spinach)
Eupithecia nanata (Narrow-winged Pug)
Evergestis limbata
Gillmeria pallidactyla (Yarrow Plume)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypsopygia glaucinalis
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea biselata (Small Fan-footed Wave)
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna ferrago (The Clay)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Prays fraxinella (Ash Bud Moth)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Sphinx pinastri (Pine Hawk-moth)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Timandra griseata
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge)
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-07
Kjell Mjølsnes
Bjelland (Agder, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acronicta auricoma (Scarce Dagger)
Acronicta megacephala (Poplar Grey)
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)
Aethes cnicana (Thistle Conch)
Aglais urticae (Small Tortoiseshell)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button)
Alucita hexadactyla (Many-plumed Moth)
Anania coronata (Elder Pearl)
Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller)
Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller)
Anticollix sparsata
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)
Apamea sordens (Rustic Shoulder-knot)
Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Apotomis capreana (Sallow Marble)
Apotomis semifasciana (Short-barred Marble)
Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble)
Archinemapogon yildizae
Archips oporana (Pine Tortrix)
Argolamprotes micella (Bright Neb)
Argyresthia conjugella (Apple Fruit Moth)
Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bactra furfurana (Mottled Marble)
Biston betularia (Peppered Moth)
Borkhausenia minutella (Thatch Tubic)
Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling)
Bupalus piniaria (Bordered White)
Cabera exanthemata (Common Wave)
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave)
Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria permutatella
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Ceramica pisi (Broom Moth)
Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Six-spot Neb)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath)
Coleophora deauratella (Red-clover Case-bearer)
Colostygia pectinataria (Green Carpet)
Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer)
Crambus pascuella (Grass-veneer)
Crambus perlella (Yellow Satin Veneer)
Crassa tinctella (Tinted Tubic)
Crombrugghia distans
Deilephila elpenor (Elephant Hawk-moth)
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty)
Deltote pygarga (Marbled White Spot)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Diacrisia sannio (Clouded Buff)
Diarsia brunnea (Purple Clay)
Diarsia mendica (Ingrailed Clay)
Dichelia histrionana (Spruce Tortrix)
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing)
Elachista apicipunctella (Pearl Dwarf)
Elachista consortella
Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath)
Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume)
Enarmonia formosana (Cherry Bark Moth)
Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix)
Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell)
Epinotia nanana (Small Spruce Bell)
Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell)
Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eucosma lacteana (Maritime Bell)
Eulithis populata (Northern Spinach)
Eulithis prunata (The Phoenix)
Eupithecia assimilata (Currant Pug)
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)
Eupithecia intricata (Edinburgh Pug)
Eupithecia plumbeolata (Lead-coloured Pug)
Eupithecia satyrata (Satyr Pug)
Eupithecia succenturiata (Bordered Pug)
Eupithecia valerianata (Valerian Pug)
Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl)
Furcula bifida (Poplar Kitten)
Furcula furcula (Sallow Kitten)
Gluphisia crenata (Dusky Marbled Brown)
Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth)
Gypsonoma sociana (White Cloaked Shoot)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hydrelia flammeolaria (Small Yellow Wave)
Hylaea fasciaria (Barred Red)
Hypatopa binotella (Spotted Dowd)
Hypena crassalis (Beautiful Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea deversaria
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave)
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (Map-winged Swift)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lomaspilis marginata (Clouded Border)
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)
Lygephila pastinum (The Blackneck)
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Macaria notata (Peacock Moth)
Macaria signaria (Dusky Peacock)
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown)
Meganola strigula (Small Black Arches)
Metalampra cinnamomea
Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb)
Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb)
Mompha idaei
Montescardia tessulatellus
Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine)
Mythimna conigera (Brown-line Bright-eye)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Nemapogon cloacella (Cork Moth)
Neofriseria peliella
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Nomophila noctuella (Rush Veneer)
Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell)
Notocelia roborana (Summer Rose Bell)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Notodonta ziczac (Pebble Prominent)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Orthotaenia undulana (Woodland Marble)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Oxyptilus pilosellae
Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Panthea coenobita
Paramesia gnomana
Parascotia fuliginaria (Waved Black)
Pasiphila rectangulata (Green Pug)
Pempelia formosa (Beautiful Knot-horn)
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)
Photedes minima (Small Dotted Buff)
Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble)
Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume)
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)
Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix)
Pseudohermenias abietana
Psyche casta (Common Sweep)
Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Small Seraphim)
Pterostoma palpina (Pale Prominent)
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)
Pyla fusca (Brown Knot-horn)
Pyrrhia umbra (Bordered Sallow)
Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot)
Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot Moth)
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Shaded Broad-bar)
Selenia lunularia (Lunar Thorn)
Semiothisa clathrata (Latticed Heath)
Sideridis reticulata (Bordered Gothic)
Smerinthus ocellata (Eyed Hawk-moth)
Spatalistis bifasciana
Sphinx ligustri (Privet Hawk-moth)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)
Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby)
Taleporia tubulosa (Brown Smoke)
Tethea or (Poplar Lutestring)
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet)
Thera variata (Spruce Carpet)
Thiodia citrana (Lemon Bell)
Thumatha senex (Round-winged Muslin)
Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth)
Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth)
Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Trisateles emortualis (Olive Crescent)
Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl)
Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl)
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet)
Xestia triangulum (Double Square-spot)
Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell)
 
Norwegian moths and butterflies
2015-07-09
Frode Falkenberg
Hasselgården, Jomfruland (Vestfold og Telemark, Norway)
Abrostola tripartita (The Spectacle)
Acleris bergmanniana (Yellow Rose Button)
Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn)
Acrobasis repandana
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger)
Agriphila straminella (Pearl Veneer)
Agrotis clavis (Heart and Club)
Agrotis exclamationis (Heart and Dart)
Alcis repandata (Mottled Beauty)
Apamea crenata (Clouded-bordered Brindle)
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)
Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth)
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)
Autographa gamma (Silver Y)
Axylia putris (Flame)
Bena bicolorana (Scarce Silver-lines)
Campaea margaritaria (Light Emerald)
Camptogramma bilineata (Yellow Shell)
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)
Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer)
Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer)
Celypha lacunana (Common Marble)
Celypha striana (Barred Marble)
Chrysoteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer)
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix)
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass)
Dysstroma truncata (Common Marbled Carpet)
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)
Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell)
Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey)
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)
Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix)
Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble)
Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest)
Herminia tarsipennalis (The Fan-foot)
Hoplodrina octogenaria (The Uncertain)
Hypena proboscidalis (Snout)
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave)
Idaea sylvestraria (Dotted Border Wave)
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-eye)
Lacanobia suasa (Dog's Tooth)
Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer)
Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix)
Macaria liturata (Tawny-barred Angle)
Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet)
Mythimna impura (Smoky Wainscot)
Neofriseria peliella
Niditinea
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing)
Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth)
Nudaria mundana (Muslin Footman)
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)
Opostega salaciella (Sorrel Bent-wing)
Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn Borer)
Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix)
Paracolax tristalis (Clay Fan-foot)
Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermel)
Pasiphila debiliata
Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth)
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)
Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey)
Scoparia subfusca (Large Grey)
Spilarctia lutea (Buff Ermine)
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine)
Thera cognata (Chestnut-coloured Carpet)
Timandra griseata
Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix)
Trachea atriplicis (Orache Moth)
Xestia c-nigrum (Setaceous Hebrew Character)
Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine)
Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine)
1-15 av 49 last»»