Quercus robur (Common Oak)

Quercus robur (Common Oak)

Common Oak (Quercus robur)
Originator: Frede Thorsheim

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Beech (Fagaceae)
Genus: Oak (Quercus)
Species: Common Oak (Quercus robur)

Other names: sommareik

Norwegian name: Sommereik