Frangula alnus (Alder Buckthorn)

Frangula alnus (Alder Buckthorn)

Alder Buckthorn (Frangula alnus)
Originator: Frede Thorsheim

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Frangula
Species: Alder Buckthorn (Frangula alnus)

Other names: brakved

Norwegian name: Trollhegg