Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Bearberry)

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (Bearberry)

Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)
Originator: Sten Porse (eget verk, CC BY-SA 3.0)

Systematics :

Kingdom: Plantae
Artificial group: Vascular plant (Tracheophytes)
Superphylum: Spermatophyte
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Family: Ericaceae
Genus: Arctostaphylos
Species: Bearberry (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)

Other names: mjølbær

Norwegian name: Melbær

Confusion species: Cowberry (Vaccinium vitis-idaea)